CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F84754

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dibenzoyl-D-tartaric acid (CAS # 17026-42-5) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

(-)-Dibenzoyl-D-tartaric acid, also known as Butanedioic acid, 2,3-bis(benzoyloxy)-, [S-(R*,R*)]-, is a derivative of a carboxylic acid (tartaric acid) used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for (-)-Dibenzoyl-D-tartaric acid will be 2918.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division